AWHR America's Water Heater Rentals, LLC v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] Indeed, as the Department's aforementioned informational bulletins explain, water heaters, prior to their installation, are tangible personal property. ( See Pet'r Des'g Evid. Ex. 3 at 2.) “The general rule ... that all sales of tangible personal property are taxable ... is not changed when a construction contractor converts tangible personal property into real property by attachment. [Thus, a]ll construction materials purchased by a construction contractor are taxable.” (Pet'r Des'g Evid. Ex. 3 at 1.) See also Ind.Code Ann. § 6–2.5–4–9 (West 2003) (explaining that a retail transaction occurs when a person sells tangible personal property which “is to be added to a structure or facility by the purchaser[ ] and [ ] after its addition to the structure or facility, [it] become[s] a part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located”). Accordingly, AWHR should have paid sales tax on its purchase of the water heaters from AEP. See, e.g., 45 Ind. Admin.