AWHR America's Water Heater Rentals, LLC v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] Tax Ct.2007), review denied.

DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Sales tax “is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.” Ind.Code Ann. § 6–2.5–2–1 (West 2003). “A person ... is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person[.]” Ind.Code Ann. § 6–2.5–4–10(a) (West 2003). For purposes of Indiana's sales tax, a “ ‘[l]ease’ or ‘rental’ means any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend.”

Ind.Code Ann. § 6–2.5–1–21(a) (West 2004) (footnote added).

While this statutory definition “applies only to leases or rentals entered into after June 30, 2003,” see Ind.Code Ann. § 6–2.5–1–21(d) (West 2004), the transfer of possession and control was considered determinative as to whether a lease existed even prior to that. See, e.g., Mason Metals Co., Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 590 N.E.2d 672, 674–75 (Ind. Tax Ct.1992).